Assignment

CURRENT TRCN EXAMS PAST QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS FROM 2023 TO 2024

CURRENT TRCN EXAMS PAST QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS FROM 2023 TO 2024

DISCOUNT Sales!!! GET COMPLETE  PROJECT MATERIAL FROM US TODAY AT A DISCOUNT PRICE OF 50% WHICH IS  ₦1500 instead of ₦3000. Call/WhatsApp 08127963962

What is the full meaning of TRCN?

The Teachers Registration Council of Nigeria (TRCN). It is a statutory body established by the Federal Government of Nigeria to regulate the teaching profession in Nigeria. The TRCN Professional Qualifying Examination (PQE) is a requirement for all teachers who wish to practice in Nigeria. The TRCN exams is a computer-based examination that tests teachers’ knowledge and skills in the following areas:

  • Pedagogy
  • Curriculum
  • Assessment
  • Educational Technology
  • Professional Ethics

TO GET THE COMPLETE PAST QUETTIONS  AT 50% DISCOUNT WHICH IS ₦1000 FOR TODAY INSTEAD OF  ₦2000 CALL US ON 08127963962

THE TRCN IS NOW DATA BASE TEST WHICH MEANS THAT IT IS NOW WRITTEN USING COMPUTER. THE TEST IS DIVIDED INTO 4 SECTION WHICH ARE: CORE EDUCATION, CURRENT AFFAIRS, ENGLISH LANGUAGE AND BASIC MATH. THE COMPLETE QUESTION CONSIST OF 4000 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS. TO GET THE COMPLETE PAST QUESTIONS WHICH COMPRISES OF QUESTIONS FROM 2015 TO 2022 FOR JUST ₦2000, CALL OR WHATSAPP US ON 08127963962.

The PQE is administered twice a year, in May and November. To be eligible to take the PQE, candidates must meet the following requirements:

  • Have a minimum of a National Certificate in Education (NCE)
  • Have a minimum of a Bachelor of Education (B.Ed.) degree
  • Have a minimum of a Master of Education (M.Ed.) degree
  • Have a minimum of a Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) degree in Education

The PQE is a challenging examination, but it is important for teachers to pass it in order to be licensed to practice in Nigeria. The TRCN offers a variety of resources to help teachers prepare for the PQE, including study guides, practice questions, and online courses.

Here are some tips for preparing for the TRCN PQE:

  • Start studying early. The PQE covers a lot of material, so it is important to give yourself plenty of time to study.
  • Use the TRCN’s resources. The TRCN offers a variety of resources to help teachers prepare for the PQE, including study guides, practice questions, and online courses.
  • Take practice tests. Taking practice tests is a great way to assess your knowledge and identify areas where you need to improve.
  • Get a good night’s sleep the night before the exam. Being well-rested will help you perform your best on the exam.
  • Arrive at the testing center early. This will give you time to relax and get comfortable before the exam begins.
  • Stay calm during the exam. It is normal to feel nervous, but try to stay calm and focus on the task at hand.
  • Do away with fears if you will pass the exams or not
  • Believe in yourself and read the question more than once before to click on the right answer
  • Time yourself very well so that the time allocated for the exams will not elapse while you have not finish clicking your answers because if it does, the system will automatically log you out and in most cases may not submit your answers
  • If you pass the PQE, you will be issued a TRCN certificate. This certificate is required for all teachers who wish to practice in Nigeria.

Questions and Answers from 2015 to 2022

  1. What is the full meaning of COVID19?

 a.) coronavirus disease 2019

B.) coronavirus disease

  1. Pioneers of comparative education exclude the following

A.) John Griscom

B.) Victor Cousin

C.) Austin Saunders

D.) Horrace Mann

  1. The application of philosophical approach to comparative education is associated with

A.) Julius Nyerere

B.) Rasmos Sergius Hassan

C.) Serguis Hassan

D.) Hegel

  1. Which of the following computer networks does not use the global system?

A.) intranet

B.) google

C.) info

D.) www.trcn.gov.ng

  1. Teacher education curriculum is designed particularly to equip trainee teachers with knowledge and skills in the following except

 A.) liberal knowledge

B.) subject knowledge

C.) scientific knowledge

D.) professional knowledge

  1. The import of research in special need education excludes to—

 A.) Evaluate authenticity of concepts in the field.

B.) Assess effects of beliefs and decisions

C.) Assess effectiveness of programme

D.) Contribute theories in the field

  1. Environment of effective classroom interaction is

 A.) Noisy

B.) Silent

C.) Interactive

D.) Engaging

  1. Which of the theories most emphasize the teachers role

 A.) Cognitive

B.) Behaviorism

C.) Gestalt

D.) Instructional Theory

  1. In the library, the call number is critical to

 A.) Lending

B.) Shelving

C.) Retrieval

D.) Cataloging

  1. Key component of defining intellectual retardation exclude which of these variables

 A.) Nomenclature

B.) Intellectual Function

C.) Systems Support

D.) Adaptive Behavior

  1. In English writing, replacing “and” with “&” is called

A.) Abbreviation

B.) Short form

C.) Ampersand

D.) Slang

CURRENT TRCN EXAMS PAST QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS FROM 2023 TO 2024

  1. A test whose expected learning outcome is limited to WAEC curriculum is called

A.) Achievement test

B.) Norm referenced test

C.) Standard test

D.) Teacher made test

  1. Which of these is charged with the responsibility for ensuring quality supervision in education?

 (a) Federal Inspectorate Service

(b)TRCN

(c)The Police

(d) Ministry of Education

  1. The Nigeria 6-3-3-4 educational system was adopted from—-

 (a) Britain

(b)Germany

(c) America

(d) Japan

  1. The Universal Basis Education (UBE) was established in what year

 (a) 1999

(b)1980

(c) 2007

(d) 1976

  1. The TRCN teaching license is usually renewed at what interval

 (a) Four years

(b) One year

(c) Three years

(d)Two years

  1. What does the Acronym “AFTRA” stand for?

(a) African forum of Teachers Registration Authority

(b) Africa Forum of Teaching Regulatory Authorities

(c) African forum of Teaching Regulating Authorities

(d) Africa Front for Teaching Regulation in Africa

  1. The ultimate goal of curriculum planning is to
  1. Develop programmes for society
  2. Develop individual skills
  3. Establish more schools
  4. Guide educational programmes
  5. Design teachers’ programmes
  1. Curriculum design differ primary in
  1. Teaching and learning outcome
  2. Principles of teaching and learning
  3. Method, content and structure
  4. Methodology and application
  5. Scope and sequence.

Broad – field curriculum design is usually criticized because 

  1. It is difficult to organize
  2. Of its cumbersome nature
  3. It does not include fieldtrips
  4. It does not take care of student’s interests.
  5. Subject demarcations still exist.
  1. Activity curriculum does not require 
  1. A lot of instructional materials.
  2. Co-curricula activities
  3. Game and sports
  4. Planned activities
  5. Infrastructure and equipment

21 The June 12 Presidential Election was annulled by President Ibrahim Babangida on 

  1. A) June 12, 1993
  2. B) June 14, 1993
  3. C) June 18, 1993
  4. D) June 23, 1993
  5. E) June 27, 1993
  1. Gombe State belongs to the ______ geo-political Zone in Nigeria. 
  1. A) South East
  2. B) South West
  3. C) North Central
  4. D) North East
  5. E) North West

CURRENT TRCN EXAMS PAST QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS FROM 2023 TO 2024

  1. The full meaning of OECD is 
  1. A) Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development
  2. B) Organization of Economic Cooperation and Development
  3. C) Organization of Economic Community and Development
  4. D) Organization for Economic Community and Development
  5. E) Order of the Economic Community and Development
  1. Paparada Square is in 
  1. A) Ilorin
  2. B) Lokoja
  3. C) Kaduna
  4. D) Lagos
  5. E) Sokoto
  1. The former Eastern Region was proclaimed a sovereign nation, Biafra by Odumegu Ojukwu on 
  1. A) May 30, 1967
  2. B) June 15, 1966
  3. C) April 6, 1968
  4. D) January 10, 1965
  5. E) April 21, 1969

Obanta’s statue is located in

  1. A) Abeokuta
  2. B) Ibadan
  3. C) Ogbomoso
  4. D) Ilorin
  5. E) Ijebu Ode

The Kruger National Park is in 

  1. A) South Africa
  2. B) Tunisia
  3. C) Cameroon
  4. D) Poland
  5. E) U.S.
  1. The official residence of the Secretary-General of the United Nations is in 
  1. A) Washington DC, United States
  2. B) New York City, United States
  3. C) Birmingham United Kingdom
  4. D) Atlanta Georgia, United States
  5. E) London
  1. Dar es Salaam is the capital of 
  1. A) Tunisia
  2. B) Turkey
  3. C) Zimbabwe
  4. D) Sudan
  5. E) Tanzania
  1. Shanga and Kyenga are ethnic groups in 
  1. A) Sokoto State
  2. B) Bauchi State
  3. C) Niger State
  4. D) Kwara State
  5. E) Borno State

Current Affairs

  1. What does the green colour in Nigerian flag represent?

Ans. Forests and abundant natural wealth of Nigeria

  1. Nigeria is divided into how many geopolitical zones?

Ans. Six (6) geopolitical zones

  1. What was the first capital city in Nigeria?

Ans. Calabar

  1. Who is the current Nigerian Deputy Senate president?

Ans. Senator Godswill Obot Akpabio

  1. What is the name of Nigerian senior national team in football (men team)?

Ans. Super Eagles

  1. When did Nigerian Golden eaglets win the world under-17 FIFA world cup

Ans. 1985, 1993, 2007, 2013

  1. Who was the first female vice chancellor in Nigerian university?

Ans. Grace Alele Williams

  1. Who was the first man to buy a car in Nigeria?

Ans. Bob Jensen

  1. Which was the first TV station in Nigeria?

Ans. Western Nigerian Government Broadcasting Corporation (WNTV) in 1959

  1. Where was crude oil first discovered in Nigeria?

 Ans. Oloibiri Oilfield, located in Oloibiri in Ogbia LGA of Bayelsa State

ENGLISH AND COMMUNICATION SKILLS

  1. Idioms and figures of speech helps the language user to achieve the following except _________
  1. beauty and colour
  2. style and creativity
  3. originality
  4. pride

Ans: D

  1. What is the nearest in meaning to the underlined phrase in the following sentence? Kemi

confessed that her plan to wed John is “up in the air”.

  1. cancelled
  2. undecided
  3. in media
  4. concluded

CURRENT TRCN EXAMS PAST QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS FROM 2023 TO 2024

Ans: B

  1. Identify the nearest in meaning to the underlined: The new radio presenter puts on airs in her

style.

  1. blows airs
  2. shouts
  3. is pompous
  4. is hardworking

Ans: C

  1. Identify the figure of speech in the following sentence: His tongue cuts sharper than dagger.
  2. Hyperbole (exaggeration)
  3. Metaphor
  4. Irony
  5. Personification

Ans: A

  1. Identify the nearest in meaning to the underlined: John was a breath of fresh air to the class.
  2. of advantage
  3. is a deodorant
  4. is new
  5. is a stranger

Ans: A

  1. Identify the figure of speech in the following sentence: The new class representative has a

heart of stone.

  1. Hyperbole
  2. Metaphor
  3. Personification
  4. Paradox

Ans: B

  1. Identify the figure of speech in the underlined: He thanked the teacher a million times for his

assistance.

  1. Metaphor
  2. Hyperbole
  3. Paradox
  4. Euphemism

Ans: B

  1. Identify the figure of speech in the underlined: The old man kicked the bucket yesterday.
  2. Metaphor
  3. Irony
  4. Personification
  5. Euphemism

Ans: D

  1. Narrative writing vividly describes the following except:
  2. a succession of actions and events
  3. storytelling
  4. a chronological order of events
  5. the object or things

Ans: A

  1. The descriptive essay vividly describes which of the following?
  2. The object (person or thing)
  3. The action
  4. The argument
  5. Order of events

Ans: A

Questions in Education

  1. Tools that drive appropriate education for learners with disabilities.
  2. a) Open
  3. b) Inclusive Education
  4. c) Individualized Education & Family Service Programmes
  5. d) Group Educational Programmes

 

  1. Principles of organizing includes the following except—-
  2. a) Evaluation
  3. b) Cooperation
  4. c) Unity of Objective
  5. d) Diversity of Objective.

 

  1. The following are examples of the new book of knowledge (NBK)
  2. a) Specialized Encyclopedia
  3. b) General Dictionary
  4. c) General Encyclopedia
  5. d) Subject Directory

 

  1. “Impressions made upon the children at home determines the child’s personality”, is a concept of—
  1. a) Para-analysis
  2. b) Socio-analysis
  3. c) Psycho-analysis
  4. d) Psycholinguistics
  1. Tools that aid the education of the visually impaired exclude the following…
  2. a) Talking Calculator
  3. b) The Braille
  4. c) Simulations
  5. d) Duxbury word processor
  1. The import of research in special need education excludes to—
  2. a) Evaluate authenticity of concepts in the field.
  3. b) Assess effects of beliefs and decisions
  4. c) Assess effectiveness of programme
  5. d) Contribute theories in the field

 

  1. Enculturation indicates
  2. a) Cultivation of culture
  3. b) Cultural Mix
  4. c) Internalization of Native culture
  5. d) Cultural Change

 

  1. Express ¾ as a decimal fraction

{a} 0.85

{b} 0.75

{c} 0.65 {0.45}

  1. Dominant large class sizes especially in Nigerian schools can be curbed using Montessori’s model of—
  1. a) Freedom of the child
  2. b) Individualized Instruction
  3. c) Professional Training of Teachers
  4. d) Sensory and Physical exercise
  5. “Ultimate Reality” in view of idealist is
  6. a) Physical
  7. b) Mental
  8. c) Material
  9. d) Objective

CURRENT TRCN EXAMS PAST QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS FROM 2023 TO 2024

CHAPTER TWO

BASIC MATHEMATICS

  1. Simplify: (2a)0=
  2. 2a
  3. 1
  4. 2
  5. 0

Ans: B

  1. Express ¾ as a decimal fraction.
  2. 0.85
  3. 0.75
  4. 0.65
  5. 0.45

Ans: B

  1. Find the compound interest on N6,000 for 3 years at 8% rate per annum.
  1. 1855
  2. 8155
  3. 1585
  4. 1558

Ans: D

  1. If U x 1/n and U = 72 when n = 5, find n when U = 8.
  2. n = 45
  3. n = 48
  4. n = 54
  5. n = 64

Ans: A

  1. Find the volume of a cylinder whose radius r = 7cm and height h = 4cm (take = 22/7).
  2. 516cm3
  3. 616cm3
  4. 166cm3
  5. 416cm3

Ans: B

  1. Study the scores of the following sets of tests and find the mode 10, 4, 5, 4, 16, 7, 3, 0, 0, 4.
  2. 3
  3. 5
  4. 4
  5. 0

Ans: C

  1. Evaluate 72 + 18
  2. 5 2
  3. 6 2
  4. 7 2
  5. 9 2

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button